Holland Special Pumps

Privacy statement

Privacy statement

Holland Special Pumps B.V., located at De Schans 3
2983 GT Ridderkerk
The Netherlands, responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact information:

Holland Special Pumps B.V.
De Schans 3
2983 GT Ridderkerk
The Netherlands 

Website: https://hspumps.nl
Tel: +31(0)180 470066
E-mail: info@hspumps.nl

 

Personal Data which we process

Holland Special Pumps B.V. may process your personal data since you make use of our services and/or since you share these with us yourself. 

Below you can find an overview of personal data which is processed by us:

  • First name and surname
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • IP address
  • Browser and device type

 

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service has no intention of collecting data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years old, unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are
convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us via info@hspumps.nl and we will delete this information.

 

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Holland Special Pumps B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To be able to call or email you if is required to carry out our services properly.
  • Holland Special Pumps B.V. also processes personal data if we are legally required to do so, for instance data we need for our tax returns.

 

Automated decision-making

Holland Special Pumps B.V. does not take decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems without the intervention of a person’s review (for instance an employee of Holland Special Pumps B.V.).

 

How long we store personal data

Holland Special Pumps B.V. does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use a retention period of at least 7 years for all personal data.

Sharing personal data third parties

Holland Special Pumps B.V. exclusively shares data with third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

 

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Holland Special Pumps B.V. uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Holland Special Pumps B.V. uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. These cookies are also used to improve the operation of our web site. We can also optimize our website with this. Moreover, we place cookies that keep track of your browsing behavior, so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. 

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

 

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, modify or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Holland Special Pumps B.V. and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we hold to you or another organization mentioned by you in a computer file. 

You can send a request for access, modification, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@hspumps.nl.

In order to make sure that the request for access has been made by you, we can ask you to identify yourself using a copy of your identification document. We request you to make a black and white copy of your passport photograph, MRZ (machine readable zone), passport number and your Citizen Service Number.
We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.

Holland Special Pumps B.V. would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to
file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link:
https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

How we protect personal data

Holland Special Pumps B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and take appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@hspumps.nl. In order to secure your personal data Holland Special Pumps B.V. has taken the measures listed below:

  • Security software, such as a virus scanner and firewall.
  • TLS (previously SSL) We send your data through a secured internet connection. You can recognize this from the  ‘https’ and the green padlock in the address bar.  
  • DKIM, SPF and DMARC are three Internet standards that we use to prevent you from receiving emails from us containing viruses, marked as spam or intended to acquire personal (login) details. 
  • DNSSEC is an additional security (in addition to DNS) for converting a domain name (hspumps.nl) to the linked IP address (195.238.74.39); it will be provided with a digital signature. You can have this signature controlled automatically. This way we prevent you from being redirected to a false IP address.
Can we help you with something? Call now: +31 (0)180 470 066
Contact us